Health Source: Nursing/Academic
GCC Library > Databases by Subject Page > Health Source: Nursing/Academic
CONNECT  |
Health Source: Nursing/Academic |
.gif){kind=icon} |
Alternate Access (Use if above link fails) |
Description |
Access to full text popular, scholarly and peer reviewed journals focusing on medical disciplines especially related to nursing. Specialized journals focus on all areas of nursing including ethics, inquiry, pediatric, mental health, etc. [View extended description.] |
Titles Indexed: |
More than 500 full text journals. Indexes more th |
Coverage |
1975 / 1990s - current |
Subjects |
Nursing, Medicine & Health · |
Types of Materials |
Citations & Abstracts ·Full Text · |
Scholarly Articles |
RECOMMENDED for accessing scholarly, refereed, and peer reviewed articles. |
Access |
Remote Access Available ·MEID authentication or campus access required. |
Vendor / Publisher |
EBSCOhost |
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong, including full text from Creative Nursing, Issues in Comprehensive Pediatric Nursing, Issues in Mental Health Nursing, Journal of Advanced Nursing, Journal of Child & Adolescent Psychiatric Nursing, Journal of Clinical Nursing, Journal of Community Health Nursing, Journal of Nursing Management, Nursing Ethics, Nursing Forum, Nursing Inquiry, and many more. In addition, this database includes Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names. An Ebsco database. |
|
Proxied URL |
http://guides.gccaz.edu/healthSourceNursingAcademic |
Unproxied URL |
https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=hch [CONNECT] |
