Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive

GCC Library > Databases by Subject Page > Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive

CONNECT	Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
Description	HISTORIC PUBLICATIONS: Periodical literature for film, broadcasting, popular music and theater magazines 1880-2000. [View extended description.]
Titles Indexed:	50
Coverage	1880 - 2000
Subjects	Arts & Humanities ·
Types of Materials	Citations & Abstracts ·Full Text ·
Scholarly Articles
Access	MEID authentication or campus access required.
Vendor / Publisher	ProQuest
Extended Description	<p>An archival research resource containing the essential primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through to 2000. The core US and UK trade magazines covering film, music, broadcasting and theater are included, together with film fan magazines and music press titles. Magazines have been scanned cover-to-cover in high-resolution color, with granular indexing of all articles, covers, ads and reviews. <br /> <br /> See <a href="&#9;http://libproxy.gc.maricopa.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/eima/publicationbrowse?accountid=3139">titles included in this archive</a>.</p> <p>Recommended: Combine search WITH <a href="https://lib.gccaz.edu/databases/database.cfm?db=271">American Periodicals databases</a> for more robut coverage of historic music perioidcals.</p>
Proxied URL	http://libproxy.gc.maricopa.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/eima/advanced/arts/
Unproxied URL	https://search.proquest.com/eima/advanced/arts/   [CONNECT]