×

Important Note on Noodletools:

We are currently experiencing an error with some NoodleTools users where after logging in, an error screen is encountered. If you have already created a NoodleTools account, you can bypass this error by clicking on the Login option below. If you are a new user that needs to create an account, please do so through the Registration link below. If you encounter the error through the Registration link, you can either clear your cookies or open the link in an Incognito browser. This should allow you to access the Registration page without further issue.



 

 

  1. Home
  2. GCC Libraries
  3. Databases

Library Databases (On Campus Community Access)

Please note, if you experience any authentication issues or error screens when clicking on a database, it is recommend that you either clear your cookies/cache or attempt to access the resource through an incognito window.


Other Viewing Options | Community Link

Historical Publications

Historical Periodicals Collection (AAS)  

Coverage Range:1693 - 1877
Includes: Citations & Abstracts · Full Text · Primary Sources ·
HISTORIC PUBLICATIONS: The American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection contains more than 6,500 historical periodical titles dating from 1693 to 1877. Publisher: EBSCOhost


ProQuest Historic American Periodicals  

Coverage Range:1740 - 2000
Includes: Full Text ·
HISTORIC PUBLICATIONS: Searches several ProQuest historic databases including popular periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, academic journals from 1800, and a collection of entertainment, art, and architecture publications from 1880s to 2000. Publisher: Proquest


19th Century US Newspapers  

Coverage Range:1785 - 2011
Includes: Citations & Abstracts · Full Text · Primary Sources · This resource provides access to multiple databases.
HISTORIC PUBLICATIONS: Includes 19th Century U.S. Newspapers [1800 - 1899] and Times Digital Archive (London) [1785 - 2011]. Publisher: Gale Cengage Learning


Arizona Republican (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)  

Coverage Range:1890 - 2007
Includes: Full Text ·
Access to the historic Arizona Republic newspaper from 1890 - 2007. Publisher: ProQuest


Women's Magazine Archive  

Coverage Range:1886 - 2005
Includes: Citations & Abstracts · Full Text · Primary Sources · Image Resource · eJournal ·
Archive of leading women's interest magazines, dating from the 19th century through to the 21st including Cosmopolitan (1886), Town & Country (1900), Women's Day (1937), Seventeen (1944), Essence (1970), and WIN News (1975). [Archive begins - 1885] Publisher: ProQuest


Ebsco Magazine Archives  

Coverage Range:1917 - 2000
Includes: Full Text · Primary Sources · eJournal ·
Provides cover-to-cover access to major 20th century periodicals including Forbes (1917-2000), Time (1923-2000), Life (1936-2000), Atlantic (1857-2014), and U.S. News & World Report (1926-1984) magazines. Publisher: EBSCOhost


Slavery & Anti-Slavery Archive  

Coverage Range:1500 - 1984
Includes: Full Text · Primary Sources ·
PRIMARY SOURCES & MORE: Includes Debates over Slavery and Abolition, Slave Trade in the Atlantic World, The Institution of Slavery, and The Age of Emancipation. Publisher: Gale Cengage Learning


Films on Demand: Archival Films & Newsreels  

Coverage Range:1914 - 1968
Includes: Primary Sources ·
STREAMING VIDEO: Hundreds of short archival films from different eras of US history between 1919 and 1968. Publisher: Films Media Group



Ask a Librarian

Chat